Skip to content
Top Carpet Cleaning Kilburn

Brent and Camden · NW6, NW2, W9

Carpet cleaning in Kilburn

Carpet cleaning set up for Kilburn flats, from top-floor conversions off the High Road to the newer blocks by Kilburn Park. You get the price on the phone, and the carpet is walk-on dry a few hours after we leave.

  • Price agreed on the phone, before we arrive
  • Walk-on dry in a few hours
  • We test the dye before anything gets wet

Check the price

Type your postcode and we will work out the price.

Rather talk? Ring 020 8077 9728, seven days.

Clean carpet in a Kilburn home
A freshly cleaned living room carpet in Kilburn
A cleaned stair carpet in a Kilburn home

Priced on the phone Vetted cleaners 8am to 7pm, every day

From the hall carpet to the sofa

  • 01
    A freshly cleaned living room carpet in Kilburn

    Bedrooms, lounges and halls

    Priced room by room, so a box room in a conversion costs no more than a bedroom anywhere else. The hallway, where the street grit ends up, is £22.

    Bedrooms £36
  • 02
    A cleaned stair carpet in a Kilburn home

    Stairs and landings

    Maisonettes in the old terraces come with a flight or two of their own. A full flight is £41, a short one £29, and each landing adds £9.

    Stairs £41 a flight
  • 03
    A cleaned wool rug in a Kilburn sitting room

    Rugs

    Laid flat on a waterproof sheet and cleaned in your flat after a dye test on one corner.

    Rugs from £35
  • 04
    Clean upholstery in a Kilburn living room

    Sofas and chairs

    Short-let sofas take a hammering between guests. Book one with the carpet and the machine is already in the room.

    Sofas from £57

Prices, room by room

Every figure is published, and the total is fixed before we set off. A bedroom is £36, a flight of stairs £41 and a living room £43.

Carpets and rugs
ItemCost
Bedroom carpet£36
Living room carpet£43
Knock-through lounge£61
Flight of stairs£41
Rug, under 3m²£35
Rug over 3m²£51
Upholstery and curtains
ItemCost
Two-seat settee£57
Armchair£33
Mattress£35
Kitchen or dining chair£13
Short curtains£35
Long curtains£42

A one-bed flat (bedroom, living room and hall) comes to £101. One-off jobs carry a £67 minimum.

A cleaned wool rug in a Kilburn sitting room

Kilburn flats, floor by floor

Kilburn High Road is the line between two councils: Brent on the west side, Camden on the east. Which side your flat is on decides whose permit rules the van works to, so we ask for the full postcode when you book. The High Road itself is bus lanes and loading bans for most of its length. We pull into a side street instead and walk the last stretch.

The tall terraces behind it were cut into flats and maisonettes decades ago, and their stairs turn sharply at every half-landing on narrow treads. On those jobs we take the kit up slowly, so allow a little extra time at the start. The older low-rise blocks in South Kilburn have no lift, so a third or fourth-floor flat means carrying the kit up. If your building near Kilburn Park has a lift and a front desk, let the concierge know the day and it runs smoothly.

Our water comes from Thames Water and it is very hard, typically over 300 ppm. Detergent left in a carpet dries crusty in water like that, so every job finishes with a thorough rinse. The carpet cleaning page explains the method, and the areas list shows where else we go.

Council
Brent Council west of Kilburn High Road, Camden Council east of it
Postcodes
NW6, NW2, W9
Landmarks
Kilburn Grange Park
Hours
8am to 7pm, seven days a week

Around NW6, NW2, NW8 and W9

Click through for the buildings, lifts and parking we plan around in each one.

Rather talk it through?

020 8077 9728
020 8077 9728Check the price